by Northeastern Forest Experiment Station, Forest Service, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture in Upper Darby, Pa .
Written in English
|Statement||James S. Jordan.|
|Series||Research paper NE -- 216.|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||8 p. ;|
The goals of this study were to (1) document range expansion of the Eastern Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger -hereafter EFS) within the greater Los Angeles metropolitan area over the time period of. Observations of the Eastern Fox Squirrel, Sciurus niger, in the southern portion of the Central Valley area of California over the time period through Caption: Fig. 5. Observations of the Eastern Fox Squirrel, Sciurus niger, in the Los Angeles metropolitan area north to Santa Barbara over the time period through Table 1. Although adult eastern fox squirrels are capable of moving >1 km (Shepherd and Swihart, ), most dispersal involves juveniles and subadults (Nixon et al., , ; Koprowski, ) during April-May or July-October (Thompson, ). These movements twice a year may greatly contribute to expansion of range in southern California. Dispersal period in a population of eastern fox squirrels (Sciurus niger). effects of hunting on the squirrel population over a 7-year period, survival of juvenile squirrels.
We examined factors influencing fox squirrel population dynamics in one exploited and two unexploited central Illinois woodlots between – Each fall hunters removed 54–76% of the resident squirrel population on the exploited area during a 50–55 day season. Abstract. The eastern fox squirrel (Sciurus niger) occurs naturally over most of eastern North striking patterns of geographic variation in size and coat color displayed by this species are consistent with a hypothesis of southward range contraction and isolation in 2 refugia (in Texas and Florida) during the Last Glacial Maximum, followed by northward range expansion after the. The fox squirrel (Sciurus niger) is the largest of the tree squirrels. It is one of the most common squirrel species. They have long bushy tail and golden brown body and are often confused with the eastern fox squirrel. Fox squirrel is a native animal of North America. They are active during the day. The eastern gray squirrels have a long history; they can be dated back in the past, when the images of these squirrels were found carved in the temper pipes that were made by the Hopewell culture. In the , the large population of these squirrels caused a whole lot of destruction in Ohio, due to which the people were forced to hunt for them.
The Eastern Fox Squirrel of the southeastern Coastal Plain of North America is the largest tree squirrel in the western hemisphere. (Weigl et al. ) reported an average mass of g in North Carolina and g for 44 specimens collected in the Carolinas and northern Georgia. Western Fox Squirrels tend to be smaller ( to + g). The Fox Squirrel is the largest species of climbing squirrel in North America. Researchers place them in the taxonomic genus Sciurus. Their closest relatives include the gray squirrel, red squirrel, and more. These rodents live in eastern North America, from southern Canada to northern Mexico. Read on to learn about the Fox Squirrel. There w 17, 9, and 1 fox squirrels in frequency-of-capture classes 1, 2, 3, and 4, respectively. Approximation of a minimum of 58 squirrels in the 0 frequency-of-capture class indicated a minimum November population of squirrels, well above the upper confidence limit of the Lincoln Index estimate. Also, the. Eastern fox squirrels are weaned between 12 and 14 weeks but may not be self-supporting until 16 weeks. Juveniles usually disperse in September or October, but may den either together or with their mother during their first winter.